- WORLDWIDE SHIPPING - FREE UK RETURNS - FREE UK SHIPPING ON ORDERS OF £40 OR MORE -

Privacy Policy

This Website privacy policy describes how The Little Art Collection protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.
If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.
This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.
This website privacy policy was updated on 10/09/2018.
If you have any questions about this policy, please email info@thelittleartcollection.co.uk or write to;
The Little Art Collection Ltd.
International House
12 Constance Street
London E16 2DQ
United Kingdom


INTRODUCTION

We gather and use certain information on individuals in order to provide products and services to you.
We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.
We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.
Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with Data Protection Act 1998.

WHAT DATA WE GATHER

When you visit our website or place an order with us online, we may collect the following information;

• Name (yours and those you gift to)
• Contact information (yours and those you gift to)
• Billing address
• Email address
• Product selections on orders
• Credit card or other payment information
• Product reviews should you decide to submit a review
• Website usage data (see Cookies and how we use them)

 

HOW WE USE THIS DATA

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data;
• To fulfil your order and action your payment with us
• To publish your reviews on our website
• To contact you if you abandon your shopping cart on our website
• To improve the products and services we provide
• To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
• To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you (only if you have specifically opted in to receive)
• To analyse our website traffic – see Cookies and how we use them below


COOKIES AND HOW WE USE THEM

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a small text file that we store on your device. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users on our website. Cookies also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it as up to date, relevant and error-free as possible.
• Strictly necessary cookies - These are cookies that are essential to the operation of our website.
• Analytical/performance cookie - These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website.
• Functionality cookies - These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website.
• Targeting Cookies - These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.

We may monitor traffic to our site and collect the following information:
• The IP address of your computer.
• The referring website from which you have got to our website from.
We may use cookies to:
• Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data help us improve the website structure, design, content and functions
• To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.
Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

 

CONTROLLING COOKIES

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your webs browser to refuse cookies.
However, please note that doing this will affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.
Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.
You can find out more about cookies on the Information Commissioner’s Office website

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Any personal information that you provide to us is stored securely with Shopify who are certified Level 1 PCI DSS compliant - you can access the Shopify Privacy Policy here
Any website usage data that we might collect is stored securely with Google Analytics – you can access the Google Analytics security and privacy principles here
Our orders are fulfilled by hand through Royal Mail and we do not use an external fulfilment house.
We do not hold your personal information on our internal servers.

CONTROLLING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access, correct, amend, delete, port or limit the use of your personal information at any time. If you would like to exercise this right or have any questions about our privacy policy, you can contact us by phone on 0330 133 1763 or in writing at info@thelittleartcollection.co.uk or our registered mailing address;

The Little Art Collection Ltd.
International House
12 Constance Street
London E16 2DQ
United Kingdom

We will respond to your queries no later than one calendar month from your initial enquiry.
Please be aware that if you delete or limit the use of your personal information, the services on this website may not function properly.

EMAIL MARKETING

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you may see one or more tick boxes allowing you to;
• Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email

If you have agreed then we will use your information for marketing purposes. You can change your mind at any time via one of these methods;
• Click ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of our email newsletter
• Send an email to info@thelittleartcollection.co.uk
• Write to us at 

The Little Art Collection Ltd.
International House
12 Constance Street
London E16 2DQ
United Kingdom

We will never send you emails unless you have specifically opted in to receive them.

 

LINKS FROM OUR SITE

Our website may contain links to other websites.
Please note that we have no control of websites outside the www.thelittleartcollection.co.uk domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.
Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.